Make your own free website on Tripod.com
1999 MD/DC/DE State Championships Cyclocross  RESULTS
Heritage Park        Warsaw, VA           Dec. 5, 1999
RACE	CATEGORY	PLACE	NAME	LIC #		CLUB		TOWN	STATE
Sr Women	1/2/3/4	5 laps	40 min 40 sec				
	G C	1st	Katie Compton	L98779		Wooden Wheels	Newark	DE
		2nd	Marjan Huizing	B0149645	All American	Rockville MD
		3rd	Beth Mason	B0101329	Uultimate Edge/AIX Chester VA
		4th	Malinda Parris	L0148806	Team Extreme	Mont. Village	MD
		5th	Zina Newell	L0155240	u/a		Reisterstown	MD
		6th	Jeanette RengersB0103585	Wooden Wheels	Newark	DE
		7th	Nancy Devore	L0175672	Potomac Velo	Arlington VA
		8th	Diane Vettori	54003		Wooden Wheels	Bear DE
		9th	Caroleen Paul	1-day		u/a		Silver Spring	MD
		10th	Allison Nataro (Jr 15-18)B0132269 Bike Doctor	Beltsville MD
		11th	Celia Adams	B163980		CW/Thulman-Eastern Annapolis MD
	Women 4		D20 Champ	Malinda Parris				
	Women 1/2/3	D20 Champ	Katie Compton				
	Women 4		Gold	Malinda Parris				
	      MD/DC	Silver	Zina Newell				
			Bronze	Caroleen Paul				
	Women 4 	Gold	Jeanette Rengers				
	      DE	Silver	Diane Vettori				
	Women 123	Gold	Marjan Huizing				
	      MD/DC						
	Women 123	Gold	Katie Compton				
	      DE						
	Women 35+	Gold	Celia Adams				
	    MD/DC						
Jrs Boys 	10-14/15-18	5 laps	42 min 30 sec				
	G C	Gold	Nick Atkins	L0173978	Bayside Velo	Catonsville	MD
		Silver	James Scotto	B0139653	Mt. Airy Cycles	Point of Rocks	MD
		Bronze	Jeff Via	B0164722	CW/Thulman-Eastern Baltimore 	MD
	Jr. Boys 14-17	D20 Champ	Nick Atkins				
 	Jr. Girls 14-17	D20 Champ	Allison Nataro				
Sr Men 	40+/50+/60+	5 laps	39 mins				
	GC	1st	Tom Brothers	B0122569	Bike Doctor	Falls Church	VA
		2nd	Tom Meyer	L0165316	VCB/Race Pace	Baltimore	MD
		3rd	Kevin Lee	L0062572	DC Velo		Bowie	MD
		4th	David Endinberg	B0115635	Team Snow Valley Annapolis	MD
		5th	Ronne Irvine	1071910		Fuji Racing	Herdon	VA
		6th	Pete Czapiewski	L0147865	AMVC/Dulles Ortho Alexandria	VA
		7th	Marshall Sacks	B0031040	Red Rose Rockets Harrisburg	PA
		8th	Greg Smith	L099859		Prince William	Laurel	MD
		9th	Giulio Porta	L0014629	PVC		Annadale	VA
		10th	Randall Smith	B0122106	-		Manassas	VA
		11th	John Harritt	L0133186	Patuxent Velo	Solomans	MD
		12th	Rick Schiesz	L0105095	Team Snow Valley Crofton	MD
		13th	Alan Romefelt	L0155725	LSV/Degroens	Catonsville	MD
		14th	Ben Williams	L11242		Potomac Velo	Bumfries	VA
		15th	Noel Pleta	1-day		-		Oxen Hill 	MD
	Men 40+	D20 Champ	Tom Brothers				
	Men 50+	D20 Champ	Giulio Porta				
	Men 40+		Gold	Tom Meyer				
	    MD/DC	Silver	Kevin Lee				
			Bronze	David Endinberg				
	Men 50+		Gold	John Harritt				
	    MD/DC	Silver	Rick Schiesz				
		 					
Sr Men	4/5	5 laps	38 mins				
	GC	1st	Chip Atkins	1-day		u/a		Richmond	VA
		2nd	Pierre Martel	97868		Fitness Concepts Springfield	VA
		3rd	Charles Sovek	B0033541	Potomac Velo	Centreville	VA
		4th	Mark Vettori	B0081136	Wooden Wheels			DE
		5th	Simeon Green	B0153954	Whole Wheel Velo Warrenton	VA
		6th	Charles McDaniel L0169350	Team Delaware	Wilmington	DE
		7th	George Schulz	L0111035	Regulators	Alexandria	VA
		8th	Roger Masse	L0144253	Team Extrem	Bethesda	MD
		9th	David Bozak	L0175543	Team Extrem	Germantown	MD
		10th	Andrew Hogg	B0016479	FSVS		Wilmington	DE
		11th	Ron Herman	B0145434	LSV/Degreons	Bel Air		MD
		12th	Nick Atkins	L0173978	Bayside Velo	Catonsville	MD
		13th	Chris Green	1-day		u/a		Warrenton	VA
		14th	John Hostetter	L0130874	LSV/Degreons	Bel Air		MD
		15th	William Thompson L0163589	Whole Wheel Velo Annandale	VA
		16th	David Manhardt	L0145733	FSVS		Newark 		DE
		17th	Theodore McDaniel Jr B0143913	Wooden Wheels			DE
		18th	Rodges Ankrah	B0175649	College Park	Mt. Rainier	MD
	Sr Men 4	D20 Champ	Mark Vettori				
	Sr Men 5	D20 Champ	Andrew Hogg				
	Sr Men 4	Gold	Roger Masse				
	    MD/DC	Silver	David Bozak				
			Bronze	Ron Herman				
	Sr Men 4	Gold	Mark Vettori				
	    DE		Silver	Charles McDaniel				
			Bronze	Theodore McDaniel Jr				
	Sr Men 5	Gold	Rodges Ankrah				
	    MD/DC	 					
	Sr Men 5	Gold	Andrew Hogg				
	    DE		Silver	David Manhardt				
		 					
Sr Men 	1/2/3 & 30+	9 laps	1 hr 2 mins				
* = Cat 3  GC	1st	Jerimiah Bishop	L00140042	CW/Thulman-Eastern Highland	MD
^ = 30+		2nd	Andy Applegate	L0143830	YSG Racing	Brick 		NJ
		3rd	Randy Root	L0008961	Team Snow Valley Sterling	VA
		4th	^ Sean Groom	B0166060	Squadra Coppi	Wash.		DC
		5th	^ Chris Newell	L0134509	RPM Cycling	Reisterstown	MD
		6th	Phil Riggio	130676		Patuxent Velo	Baltimore	MD
		7th	* Chris Pohwsky	L0153130	East Coasters	Blacksburg	VA
		8th	^ Ed Dickerson	L0057318	Blue Ridge/Am. Fliers Roanoke	VA
		9th	* Steve Bechtel	79641		VCB/Race Pace	Westminster	MD
		10th	^ Jeff Putman	L45690		Ocean Velo	Centreville	MD
		11th	^ Richard Mihills	B0098491	FSVS		Newark		DE
		12th	^ Mike Buchness	L0159850	Bike Doctor	Sterling	VA
		13th	* Bill Allmon	L0141495	u/a		Catonsville	MD
		14th	* Michael Dovin	1-day		Team Snow Valley Honeybrook	PA
		15th	Josh Frick	B0135709	Team Snow Valley Germantown	MD
		16th	^ Tom Synder	L0023910	NCVC		Potomac		MD
		17th	^ David Kay	L0058804	DC Velo		Wash.		DC
		18th	Jon Santoro	L0069377	Team Snow Valley Annapolis	MD
		19th	^ Tom Brothers	B0122569	Bike Doctor	Falls Church	VA
	Sr Men 1/2/3	D20 Champ	Jerimiah Bishop				
	Men 30+		D20 Champ	Sean Groom				
	Sr Men 1	Gold	Josh Frick				
	    MD/DC	 					
	Sr Men 2	Gold	Jerimiah Bishop				
	    MD/DC	Silver	Phil Riggio				
			Bronze	Jon Santoro				
		 					
	Sr Men 3	Gold	Steve Bechtel				
	    MD/DC	Silver	Bill Allmon				
			Bronze	Jeff Michenfelder		CW/Thulman-Eastern	Parkton	MD
		 					
	Men 30+		Gold	Sean Groom				
	    MD/DC	Silver	Chris Newell				
			Bronze	Jeff Putman				
	Men 30+	Gold	Richard Mihills
	    DE	 	

 

By Caterory
Cat.	Place		GC	Name					
Sr 1	1st	1	15	Josh Frick	B0135709	Team Snow Valley	Germantown	MD
								
Sr 2	1st	2	1	Jerimiah Bishop	L00140042	CW/Thulman-Eastern	Highland	MD
	2nd	2	2	Andy Applegate	L0143830	YSG Racing	Brick 	NJ
	3rd	2	3	Randy Root	L0008961	Team Snow Valley	Sterling	VA
	4th	2	6	Phil Riggio	130676	Patuxent Velo	Baltimore	MD
	5th	2	18	Jon Santoro	L0069377	Team Snow Valley	Annapolis	MD
								
Sr 3	1st	3	7	Chris Pohwsky	L0153130	East Coasters	Blacksburg	VA
	2nd	3	9	Steve Bechtel	79641	VCB/Race Pace	Westminster	MD
	3rd	3	13	Bill Allmon	L0141495	u/a	Catonsville	MD
	4th	3	14	Michael Dovin	1-day	Team Snow Valley	Honeybrook	PA
	5th	3	20	Rob Suydam	B0145433	Team Bike Works	Fredericksburg	VA
	6th	3	21	Jeff Michenfelder		CW/Thulman-Eastern	Parkton	MD
	7th	3	24	Williams Evans	96535	Team Bike Works	Fredericksburg	VA
								
30+	1st	30+	4	Sean Groom	B0166060	Squadra Coppi	Wash.	DC
	2nd	30+	5	Chris Newell	L0134509	RPM Cycling	Reisterstown	MD
	3rd	30+	8	Ed Dickerson	L0057318	Blue Ridge/Am. Fliers	Roanoke	VA
	4th	30+	10	Jeff Putman	L45690	Ocean Velo	Centreville	MD
	5th	30+	11	Richard Mihills	B0098491	FSVS	Newark	DE
	6th	30+	12	Mike Buchness	L0159850	Bike Doctor	Sterling	VA
	7th	30+	16	Tom Synder	L0023910	NCVC	Potomac	MD
	8th	30+	17	David Kay	L0058804	DC Velo	Wash.	DC
	9th	30+	19	Tom Brothers	B0122569	Bike Doctor	Falls Church	VA
	10th	30+	22	Ed Hicks	63051	Bike Doctor	Arlington	VA
	11th	30+	23	Scott Flynn	77920	Team Snow Valley	Huntington	MD
	12th	30+	25	James Schryver	57831	Team Snow Valley	Annapolis	MD
	13th	30+	26	Kevin Dolan	31566	VCB/Race Pace	Westminster	MD
Return to CW Hub

Last Updated on 12/8/99
By mpf